Based in Monticello, FL · serving about a 40-mile radius
Excavator and Skid Steer Mulching · Free Estimates (850) 815-0054
EM Land Services LLC logo
Our excavator parked in an open field beside its drum mulching head resting on a pallet, near Monticello, FL
Call (850) 815-0054 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does Forestry Mulching Cost Per Acre in Florida?

Published cost guides put forestry mulching at $400 to $2,500 per acre. HomeGuide lists $400 to $800 per acre, and up to $2,000 per acre for dense overgrowth. Angi’s 2026 guide runs higher at $1,000 to $2,500 per acre. Both are national averages rather than Florida quotes.

By the hour the guides sit closer together. HomeGuide lists $125 to $300 per hour. Angi lists $150 to $300, and LawnStarter lists $150 to $250. HomeGuide puts a mulcher with an operator at $1,000 to $2,200 per day. These are market figures, not our price list.

What does forestry mulching cost per acre in Florida?

One Florida land clearing company does publish a local number. Its guide puts a typical one acre residential lot with moderate palmetto and brush at roughly $1,200 to $3,500. That lot sits in central Florida rather than the Big Bend. The growth it describes is the same kind we work in.

A contractor pricing guide adds the regional view. It says the Southeast tends to run 10 to 20 percent below its national ranges. For moderate vegetation it puts Southeast work at $1,200 to $2,500 per acre.

Forestry has its own southern number. Auburn University surveys southern practice costs with the Forest Landowners Association. The 2022 survey reported mechanical site preparation on 99,363 acres at an average cost per acre of $172.83. That is timber-scale work on open cutover ground, so it sits far below homeowner rates.

Here is how the published ranges stack up for mulching brush and small trees in place.

Job or ratePublished rangeWhat the number covers
Per acre, average brush$400 to $800National cost guide, one acre
Per acre, dense overgrowthUp to $2,000Same guide, high density clearing
Per acre, second national guide$1,000 to $2,500Priced by site condition and project size
Per acre, Florida lot with palmetto$1,200 to $3,500A Florida company’s published guide
Per acre, Southeast, moderate growth$1,200 to $2,500Contractor pricing guide, regional note
Per hour, national guide$125 to $300Operator and equipment included
Per hour, lawn care cost guide$150 to $250Hourly rate with operator
Per day, mulcher with operator$1,000 to $2,200Skid steer or tractor mulcher
Per day, bulldozer or excavator with operator$1,200 to $2,500Same guide, clearing machine rate
Per acre, southern forestry site prep$172.83University survey, 99,363 acres reported

Small jobs carry a floor. HomeGuide lists minimum fees of $400 to $600. Some companies add a $150 to $300 mobilization fee for setup.

What does mulching cost per hour and per day?

Hourly pricing fits work that acreage does not describe well. Fence rows, trails, view lanes and selective thinning all sit in that group. The machine speeds up and slows down across the same acre.

Per acre pricing fits open tracts with even growth. A contractor can read the stand, count the passes and quote one number for the whole job.

Day rates follow the machine. HomeGuide puts a forestry mulcher with an operator at $1,000 to $2,200 per day. It puts a bulldozer or excavator with an operator at $1,200 to $2,500 per day.

What drives the price per acre?

Stem size comes first. A contractor pricing guide says most forestry mulchers handle trees up to 6 to 8 inches in diameter. Bigger stems mean more passes or a different plan.

Density sets the hours. The same guide gives 3 to 5 hours per acre for light brush and saplings under 3 inches. Dense brush with trees 6 to 12 inches across can take 8 to 12 hours or more per acre. The Florida guide above expects 4 to 8 hours of machine time on that one acre palmetto lot.

Ground condition changes the plan. UF/IFAS writes that mechanical treatments should not be used in the wet season, when the water table is high. Heavy machinery on a wet site is likely to harm the ground itself.

Access and acreage pull in opposite directions. Difficult access adds $500 to $1,500 or more in mobilization and setup. Volume discounts of 10 to 25 percent are common on projects over five acres.

How many acres can a forestry mulcher clear in a day?

HomeGuide says a skid steer forestry mulcher can mulch 1 to 3 acres per day. It puts large tractor mulchers at up to 15 acres per day on open ground.

A contractor pricing guide gives the same 1 to 3 acres per day for mulching in general. It adds that heavy timber with dense undergrowth may only yield 0.5 to 1 acre per day.

Read those as published ranges for machines in general. We quote a tract after looking at what is growing on it.

Is forestry mulching cheaper than full land clearing?

Usually, and the gap is the stumps and the hauling. A contractor pricing guide puts mulching at $1,500 to $4,000 per acre. It puts traditional clearing at $2,000 to $6,000 per acre. The same guide calls mulching typically 20 to 40 percent less than traditional methods.

The trade is what stays behind. Mulching leaves the stumps and the root systems in the ground under a chip layer. Ground that will be disked, built on or driven over needs those root balls dug out with the excavator.

Two other guides on this site carry the rest. Read the side by side on mulching and clearing for what each method leaves. Read published clearing costs per acre for the full clear numbers.

Why do creek banks, ditches and wet ground price differently?

Wet ground is the hard part of a North Florida job. Soft soil ruts under a machine, and a bogged machine burns hours. UF/IFAS is direct about the damage a heavy machine does to a wet site.

Reach solves part of it. A mulching head on an excavator boom works from firm footing above and reaches down the bank. That is how mulching a ditch bank from solid ground gets done.

Expect bank work to price closer to hourly than per acre. The machine repositions often and covers a narrow strip each time.

What makes a North Florida acre cost more?

Understory species do. UF/IFAS lists saw palmetto and gallberry among the plants that flag flatwoods soils. That growth is tough and it slows a mulching head down.

Regrowth adds to it. UF/IFAS extension writes that cut trees will vigorously resprout in a relatively short time. Its fuels guidance rates the effect of mowing and mulching as very short, around one year. Plenty of brush tracts want a second pass, and that belongs in the budget.

Cogongrass is the one to flag before a machine runs. UF/IFAS asks that equipment used on cogongrass be cleaned, and that contaminated areas be worked last. Working in that order takes time on the job.

How do you get a price on North Florida acreage?

Every number above is published market data. Your price comes off the tract: acreage, stem size, ground condition, access and the finish you want.

We look at the land, then quote it. Tell us the acreage and which trees you want left standing. Free estimates on mulching acreage around Monticello. Call or text (850) 815-0054.

Frequently asked questions

How much does forestry mulching cost per acre in Florida?
Published guides land between $400 and $2,500 per acre. HomeGuide lists $400 to $800 per acre, and Angi lists $1,000 to $2,500 per acre. A Florida company's own guide covers a one acre lot with moderate palmetto and brush. It puts that lot at roughly $1,200 to $3,500. Florida-only data is thin, so treat each figure as a regional average.
How much does forestry mulching cost per hour?
HomeGuide lists $125 to $300 per hour with operator and equipment included. Angi lists $150 to $300 per hour. LawnStarter lists $150 to $250 per hour. Hourly pricing shows up on fence rows, trails and selective thinning, where acreage does not describe the work.
How many acres can a forestry mulcher clear in a day?
HomeGuide says a skid steer forestry mulcher can mulch 1 to 3 acres per day. It puts large tractor mulchers at up to 15 acres per day. A contractor pricing guide adds that heavy timber with dense undergrowth may only yield 0.5 to 1 acre per day. Density and stem size set the pace.
Is forestry mulching cheaper than land clearing?
In the published data, yes. A contractor pricing guide puts mulching at $1,500 to $4,000 per acre. It puts traditional clearing at $2,000 to $6,000 per acre. The same guide calls mulching typically 20 to 40 percent less than traditional methods. The savings come from leaving the wood on the ground rather than trucking it away.
Does forestry mulching remove stumps?
No. A mulching head grinds standing growth flush or a little below grade and leaves the roots in the ground. One contractor guide says most mulchers grind stumps 2 to 4 inches below grade. Ground that gets disked or built on needs the root balls out. That is a job for the excavator bucket and thumb.
What makes a mulching job cost more in North Florida?
Thick flatwoods understory does. UF/IFAS lists saw palmetto and gallberry among the plants that flag flatwoods soils. That growth is tough on a mulching head. Wet bottoms add cost, because UF/IFAS advises against mechanical work when the water table is high. Cogongrass adds a step, since UF/IFAS asks that contaminated areas be worked last and the equipment be cleaned.
Is this what EM Land Services charges?
No. Every figure here comes from published cost guides, a Florida contractor's own guide and a university survey. Those are market numbers, not our price list. We look at the land first, then quote the tract in front of us. Free estimates: call or text (850) 815-0054.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With EM Land Services

Tell us where the property is and what you want cleared. Call or text (850) 815-0054, or send the form and we will set up a free estimate.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about the job. We will get right back to you.

Call (850) 815-0054